undergradly.
Major · Engineering

Computer Engineering, Other

Any instructional program in computer engineering not listed above.

Schools offering
9
Annual completions
144
Typical degree level
Bachelor's
Median earnings (5yr)
$109k

About this major

Any instructional program in computer engineering not listed above.

Examples of specialized tracks: Internet of Things.

Section 3 · Careers

Where this major leads

Occupations most often associated with this major, from the federal BLS+O*NET crosswalk. Job-growth projections and median wages are national.

Occupation Median wage Job growth Typical education
Architectural and engineering managers $168k +3.8% Bachelor's degree
Computer network architects $130k +11.9% Bachelor's degree
Engineering teachers, postsecondary $106k +8.1% Doctoral or professional degree
Section 4 · Earnings

Earnings at a glance

Median graduate earnings from the federal College Scorecard, 5 and 10 years out.

Median 5-year earnings

$109k

Associate's vs Bachelor's — early-career earnings

Associate's

$70k

Bachelor's

$110k

Section 6 · Where to study

Top colleges for Computer Engineering, Other

Ranked by annual completions at the associate's or bachelor's level — a proxy for program scale.

College Location Assoc. Bach. Total
Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico Hato Rey, PR 0 60 60
University of Alabama in Huntsville Huntsville, AL 0 29 29
University of California-Santa Cruz Santa Cruz, CA 0 27 27
Illinois Institute of Technology Chicago, IL 0 15 15
Augusta University Augusta, GA 0 5 5
University of Maryland-College Park College Park, MD 0 4 4
Gannon University Erie, PA 0 3 3
University of Tulsa Tulsa, OK 0 1 1
Holmes Community College Goodman, MS 0 0 0

Considering this direction?

We've taken a hard look at the debt, earnings trajectory, and degree-level tradeoffs for the Computer Engineering, Other field. Read our verdict before you commit.

Is Computer Engineering, Other worth it? Read verdict
Section 9 · Frequently asked

Common questions

What can I do with a Computer Engineering, Other degree?
Graduates commonly pursue careers such as Architectural and engineering managers, Computer network architects, Engineering teachers, postsecondary.
Is a Computer Engineering, Other associate's enough, or do I need a bachelor's?
This major is typically offered only at the bachelor's level.
How many colleges offer Computer Engineering, Other?
9 colleges offered this major in the most recent IPEDS year, graduating about 144 students a year combined.